Sandalwood (Santalum album) is the evergreen tree source of world famous Indian sandalwood oil, which is extensively used in the perfumery industry. Both wood and oil are used in perfumes and in medicine.
Sandalwood being closely grained and amicable to carving, the wood is suitable for making idols and boxes of exquisite beauty. Red Sandalwood is a species of Pterocarpus native to India. A major portion of the sandal wood oil is produced by steam distillation of the pulverized heart wood and root. The yield of oil varies from 1.5-2.0 percent.
The reddish or brown bark can be almost black and is smooth in young trees, becoming cracked with a red reveal. The heartwood is pale green to white as the common name indicates.The oval leaves are thin, oppositely arranged.Smooth surface is shiny and bright green, with a glaucous pale underside.
Sandal tree starts flowering from 3rd or 4th year and flowering season generally lasts from February to April while fruiting takes place between July to October.
|Plant Height||18 inch (46 cm)|
|Plant Spread||7 inch (18 cm)|
|Common Name||Sandalwood, Indian sandalwood, Fragrant Sandalwood, White Sandalwood, Chandan|
|Maximum Reachable Height||up to 15 m|
|Flower Colour||Red or orange|
|Bloom Time||February to April|
|Difficulty Level||Easy to grow|
|Soil||slightly alkaline soil|
|Temperature||12 degrees and 35 degrees C|
|Fertilizer||Apply any organic fertilizer|